Race Round Historic Results

Kalgoorlie Cup

Iron Jack Australian Lagers

Saturday, October 5, 2019
2300 metres (see course)

A handicap of $130,000 plus trophies valued at $3,135 for the owner, $1,780 for the trainer and $1,780 for the rider.

Photo of Kalgoorlie Cup trophy

Past winners

Year Horse Trainer Rider Weight Time
2018 Inject The Venom Peter Fernie Randy Tan 54kg 02:25.34
2017 Shinta Mani Sharon Miller William Pike 55.5kg 2:20.18
2016 Cougar Express Lindsey Smith Aaron Mitchell 59.0 2:22.28
2015 Woodsville Jeff Noske Ms Jerry Noske 54 02:20:95
2014 True Gold Peter Fernie Edward Creighton 56.50 2.20.90
2013 Classique Ivory Gino Poletti Shaun O'Donnell 55.0 2.21.03
2012 Lopov Adam Durrant Daniel Staeck 54.0 2.20.52
2011 Kincaple Mark Reed Daniel Staeck 55.5 2.21.92
2010 Sunrange Helen Starley Duncan Miller 53kg 2.21.85
2009 Gondorff Mark B. Reed Daniel Staeck 53 2.23.66
2008 Action Pak Justine Erkelens Willie Arnold 57 2.24.96
2007 Master Vision Paddy Bermingham Russell Hanson 53 2.23.50
2006 Black Tom Frank Maynard Peter Hall 57.5 2.21.95
2005 Priceless Matt Fred Kersley Daniel Staeck 53 2.22.87
2004 Violent Wind John Lugg Alan Robinson 53 2.21.64
2003 Czariffic Paul Roberts Glenn Smith 54 2.22.81
2002 Lawmaker R Banner J Noske 54 2.25.30
2001 Opening Twist F Harding P Hall 54.5 2.21.82
2000 Lottila Bay A Mathews P Carbery 55 2.21.43
1999 Proconteur Sharon Miller D Miller 51 2.22.53
1998 Sugarstone L Morton J Patton 54 2.22.14
1997 Corporate James C Smith M Roney 56 2.22.04
1996 Powerful Prince S Miller P Barnett 51.5 2.23.54
1995 Forehand H Davis P King 54 2.14.22
1994 La Belle Russe H McLaren A Smith 53.5 2.14.06
1993 Silver Tongue RG Brown C Plumbley 50.5 2.14.65
1992 Signpost FH Maynard S Miller 53 2.18.20
1991 Higginsville ND Parnham M Lane 55 2.15.05
1990 Edge of Darkness WD Slater SJ Miller 52 2.15.20
1989 Stylish Lord AM McNamara J Bennier 54 2.14.80
1988 Zio Remus FH Maynard J Berry 51 2.13.50
1987 Call Me Kiwi FH Maynard A Smith 53 2.16.00
1986 Paragon of Virtue RW Price A Smith 58.5 2.14.40
1985 Profile Lad (NZ) FH Maynard C Wake 52 2.15.20
1984 Buchshot Bandit JW Price J Miller 50.5 2.16.30
1983 Rosamoss (NZ) RW Price B Ryan 50.5 2.17.10
1982 Concorde Lady AR Macpherson L Millington 53 2.15.00
1981 Fascinating Time RO Meyers C Wake 51.5 2.16.75
1980 Bridge of Friendship RO Meyers C Wake 51.5 2.19.50
1979 Sujama PJ Finger G Dunn 50.5 2.21.00
1978 Farranfore RH Treffone K Mifflin 57 2.19.75
1977 Lord Wood BH Hyde L Millington 53.5 2.17.25
1976 Chiberta C Kingston B Ryan 51 2.18.25
1975 Seminole Brave MJ Levis M Macphilomey 52 2.16.50
1974 Makvaya FH Maynard M Macphilomey 55.5 2.15.00
1973 Petola EC O'Donnell D Miller 51 2.17.25
1972 Special Test I Goddard RS Taylor 51.5 2.18.00
1971 Sir Mardia D Wall R Oliver 8.7 2.18.00
1970 Reodoro RC McPherson J Letts 8.6 2.17.25
1969 Star of the Dessert EC O'Donnell F Treen 8.1 2.18.00
1968 Polo King F McAuliffe G Webster 8.2 2.17.75
1967 Jenark HW Campbell B Ryan 8.1 2.18.75
1966 Best Boots F Dixey F Treen 8.6 2.17.00
1965 Colour Correct C Moodie G Oliver 8.5 2.21.50
1964 Blue Spring RH Treffone F Flannery 8.1 2.19.00
1963 Water Power RH Treffone F Flannery 7.12 2.16.75
1962 Bernguard BJ Boyle F Flannery 8.1 2.18.50
1961 Maranalgo F McAuliffe F Treen 7.1 2.17.00
1960 Bytheist JW Meyers C Tulloh 8.12 2.18.00
1959 Meteor Prince FW White F Moore 8.6 2.17.75
1958 Royal Fort RH Treffone K Moxham 8.2 2.16.50
1957 Mallant E O'Malley D Crowe 9.4 2.17.50
1956 Fairetha A H Jordan J Wilson 7.7 2.20.00
1955 Lucky San M Sarich B Duggan 8.6 2.17.50

Hannans’ Handicap

TABTouch logo

Thursday, October 3, 2019
1400 metres (see course)

A handicap of $120,000 plus trophies valued at $1,500 for the owner, $300 for the trainer and $300 for the rider

Photo of Hannans Handicap trophy

Past winners

Year Horse Trainer Rider Weight Time
2018 Reykjavik Lindsey Smith Lucy Warwick 54 01:22.43
2017 Disposition Adam Durrant William Pike 59kg 1:23.63
2016 Socially Unique Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 55.0 1:22.11
2015 Royal Rada Lucy Warwick Neville Parnham 55 01:22:69
2014 Sireeze Sharon Miller Ben Paterson 55 1.22.28
2013 Mr Vadim Peter Fernie Chris Symons 55.0 1.23.29
2012 Texan Adam Durrant Peter Knuckey 54.0 1.22.38
2011 Black George Peter Fernie Shaun O'Donnell 53.0 1.22.92
2010 King Kool Kat Ian Glading Duncan Miller 54kg 1.22.54
2009 McLurch David Harrison Danny Miller 54.5 1.23.35
2008 Fim Maru Jeremy Easthope Patrick Carbery 55.5 1.24.13
2007 Keyton Grace Adam Durrant Peter Knuckey 56.5 1.24.06
2006 Go The Surt Michael Harding Rod Kirkup 53 1.22.98
2005 Wire Detonator Sharon Miller Jason Brown 52 1.22.40
2004 Ellicorsam Sharon Miller Stephen Miller 53 1.22.45
2003 Mapperholic Steve Wolfe Danny Nikolic 52.5 1.23.19
2002 Corporate Bruce H McLaren K Hawkins 59 1.23.99
2001 Prince of Pop T Little P Harvey 55.5 1.23.35
2000 Slideaway N Parnham J Brown 52 1.23.66
1999 Tool Time F Maynard P Harvey 53 1.23.77
1998 Go The Grey J Lugg A Robinson 52 1.22.42
1997 Tiszae (NZ) L Luciani P Harvey 51 1.23.11
1996 Bradson L Morton P Harvey 51 1.21.76
1995 Chantes Path S Casey P Hall 51.5 1.21.92*
1994 Defensive Play LP Luciani N Rudland 52 1.22.17*
1993 Star Shot FH Maynard D Oliver 51.5 1.22.60
1992 So Dashing LB Morton D Miller 54 1.24.67
1991 Ropak Mrs KA Gronow P Harvey 52.5 1.22.43
1990 Jungle Master EF Robinson J Bennier 51 1.23.40
1989 Savile Row (NZ) FH Maynard J Berry 54.5 1.22.20
1988 Solid Bond FH Maynard J Bennier 53 1.22.20
1987 Pirate's Reign LB Morton D Morton 50.5 1.23.50
1986 Stolen Thunder BA Curtis L Millington 57 1.23.60
1985 Monak PB Ferguson D Rudland 50.5 1.24.20
1984 Stolen Thunder BA Curtis L Millington 50.5 1.22.20
1983 Stunning Prince NF Duggan J Miller 54.5 1.23.90
1982 Frequency SJ Quinlivan S Posner 51 1.23.00
1981 Jasupe HJ Harrison L Millington 50 1.24.50
1980 Vornette JH Stacy D Miller 50 1.24.50
1979 Lorna's Nuisance RJ Saw G Lambie 56 1.24.75
1978 Lorna's Nuisance RJ Saw G Donnelly 54 1.23.75
1977 Lorna's Nuisance RJ Saw G Lambie 54.5 1.25.25
1976 Santa Brae E Hickling S McGruddy 56.5c 53.5 1.23.50
1975 Santa Brae D Goddard G Lambie 54 1.23.25
1974 Special Test IR Goddard M MacPhilomey 52 1.24.00
1973 Pioneer Lad DP Wall R Oliver 55 1.25.25
1972 Cambana Lad J Fernie M MacPhilomey 49.5 1.26.00
1971 Radiant Amber HS McLaren A Smith 8 1.26.50
1970 The Executioner C Kingston RS Taylor 7.11 1.26.00
1969 Astralander L Varischetti R Holdway 8.5c 7.13 1.25.75
1968 Kaytello M Davison F Treen 8.5 1.21.25
1967 Port Geraldton RH Treffone K Mifflin 8.13 1.26.00
1966 Guardlock R H Treffone F Flannery 7.11 1.28.00
1965 Darkin F W White G Webster 8.8 1.27.25
1964 Fraser Road RF Graham D Miller 7.11 1.25.75
1963 Water Power RH Treffone F Flannery 8.6 1.25.25
1962 Young Rego AH Jordan JJ Miller 9 1.27.50
1961 Coco AH Jordan D Gates 8.1 1.27.75
1960 Water Queen AH Jordan F Flannery 8 1.26.50
1959 Dainty Blonde SJ Willis L Cannell 8 1.26.00
1958 Desert Ore R Treffone F Treen 8.7 1.28.00
1957 Worthy Charles E Treffone J Aslan 8.1 1.26.50
1956 Glydern L R Dixon J Langdon 8.4 1.25.25
1955 Lucky San M Sarich B Duggan 8.6 1.27.25
Texan Adam Durrant

Boulder Cup

Blue Spec Drilling logo

Sunday, September 22, 2019
2100 metres (see course)

A handicap of $100,000 plus trophies valued at $900 for the owner, $200 for the trainer and $200 for the rider

Photo of Boulder Cup trophy

Past winners

Year Horse Trainer Rider Weight Time
2018 First Affair Adam Durrant Jordan Turner 54 02:10.21
2017 Already Famous Anne King Alan Kennedy 54.5kg 2:09.17
2016 Don'tgetcaught Ben Pearce Peter Hall 54 2:08:42
2015 Ask Me Nicely (NZ) Fred Kersley Shaun O'Donnell 57.5 02:12:12
2014 Red Blast Daniel Morton Jerry Noske 55 2.08.11
2013 Fanicio Simon Foster Troy Turner 55.0 1.45.52
2012 Belora Daniel Morton Shaun McGruddy 54.5 1.45.23
2011 Reverend Lovejoy Adam Durrant Peter Hall 56.5 1.45.98
2010 Gondorff Mark Read Troy Turner 57kg 1.45.94
2009 Reverend Lovejoy Adam Durrant Peter Hall 58.5 1.47.12
2008 Mr Diagnosis Fred Kersley Link Robertson 58 1.48.21
2007 Impact Rating Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 53 1.45.80
2006 Scenic Assault Lindsay Smith Alana Sansom 55 1.46.97
2005 Hotel Casuarina Neville Parnham Patrick Carbery 52.5 1.45.30
2004 My Thornbird Geoff Durrant Neil Chapman 52.5 1.46.07
2003 Space Age Neville Parnham Rio Burnett 52 1.49.07
2002 Lawmaker R Banner J Noske 52 1.47.41
2001 Opening Twist F Harding P Hall 53.5 1.48.49
2000 Never Blue R Price P Harvey 53 1.47.74
1999 Sister Patricia Hec McLaren L Robertson 51 1.48.63
1998 Mt. Henry Joe Miller J Noske 51.5 1.46.90
1997 Hill Wood L Morton P Harvey 52.5 1.47.80
1996 Corporate James C Smith T Stubberfield 53.4 1.46
1995 Forehand H Davis P King 53.5 1.46.92
1994 La Belle Russe H McLaren A Smith 54 1.46.47*
1993 Top Villain GD Harper SJ Miller 53 1.47.00
1992 Signpost FH Maynard SJ Miller 53 1.49.98
1991 Kaysart AD Mathews J Oliver 55 1.48.58
1990 Larwood's Gift JC Byrne J Hustwitt 50 1.49.70
1989 Concorde Flyer CH Webster M Lane 54 1.50.00
1988 Best Time FH Maynard J Bennier 56.5 1.47.30
1987 Congressman RW Price J Miller 51 1.49.20
1986 Howling Success GL Way (Jnr) K Watson 52 1.49.20
1985 Haulrado T Triscari G Appleton 52.5 1.49.00
1984 Mr Efficient LB Morton M Sestich 50 1.47.50
1983 Rosamoss (NZ) RW Price B Ryan 50.5 1.50.10
1982 Whisky Lover TN Pike R Kemp 50 1.49.25
1981 Santa Cavalier FH Maynard I Albuino 56 1.49.50
1980 Another Nuisance RJ Saw G Mills 51c 50.5 1.49.75
1979 Bahvell (NZ) KG Williams J Miller 55 2.18.25
1978 Lord Wood BH Hyde L Millington 57 2.17.00
1977 Bold Conqueror Miss BK Smith D Grant 54.5 2.18.50
1976 Catch A King RG Turrell F Treen 55.5 2.17.25
1975 Boat GL Way H Wulff 62 2.18.75
1974 Prince Sharesa K Cameron N Coombe 55.5 2.15.50
1973 Sea Monarch KJ Gibson L Millington 53 2.17.75
1972 Pomme D'OR R Brown E McGuire 55.5 2.19.00
1971 Blow Up WA Patten F Treen 8.13 2.20.00
1970 Mighty Cheer ER Brown R Staples 8.1c 7.12 2.17.75
1969 Aster Anthus CR Hodgson K Bradley 7.13 2.19.50
1968 Dover Castle RH Treffone K Mifflin 8.12 2.18.25
1967 Jenark HW Campbell B Ryan 8.7 2.19.50
1966 Triple White LP Pettit F Treen 7.12 2.18.75
1965 Arctic Stream B Metzke G Dickinson 7.5 2.19.50
1964 Water San RW Saunders G Follington 8.8 2.20.00
1963 Guard Lock RH Treffone P Knuckey 7.5 2.19.50
1962 Tesalad DE Hammer C Hayes 8.3 2.18.25
1961 Omegold KT Angel L Burges 7.8 1.19.00
1960 Lesaleta JW Meyers C Tulloh 8.7 2.20.00
1959 Rexaldo CJ O'Hara C Tulloh 8.12 2.19.00
1958 Facha WA Purvis F Treen 8.2 2.16.75
1957 Lord Bee P H Hyde H McCloud 7.7 2.19.50
1956 On Fire T Haley J Langdon 8.1 2.20.25
1955 Correction WA Purvis C Tulloh 8.12 2.21.75

Kambalda Cup

Terra Drilling logo

Sunday, September 22, 2019
(see course)

Past winners

Coming soon

Coolgardie Cup

Hahn Electrical logo

Sunday, September 8, 2019
1760 metres (see course)

A handicap of $100,000 plus trophies valued at $800 for the owner, $300 for the trainer and $300 for the rider

Photo of Coolgardie Cup trophy

Past winners

Year Horse Trainer Rider Weight Time
2018 Pushin' Shapes Daniel and Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 59 01:47.23
2017 Bollywood Blitz Craig Wright Chris Parnham 56.5kg 1:45.84
2016 I'm Feeling Lucky Grant & Alana Williams Glenn Smith 58 1:45.40
2015 Western Blaze Brett Mathews Shaun McGruddy 55 1:48.33
2014 Express Service Darren Mcauliffe William Pike 54 1.47.72
2013 Barnsley Lad Stephen Rowe Jarrad Noske 54.5 1.34.85
2012 Amelias Dancer Lou & Dion Luciani Jason Whiting 54.5 1.36.42
2011 Kincaple Mark B. Reed Daniel Staek 53.0 1.36.23
2010 Inarticulate Adam Durrant Clint Harvey 55kg 1.37.10
2009 Reverend Lovejoy Adam Durrant Peter Hall 58 1.39.37
2008 Mr Diagnosis Fred Kersley Link Robertson 57 1.37.46
2007 Friars Touch Murray Dillon Jessica Valas 54.5 1.38.16
2006 Chenille Prince Dennis Ramsay Jessica Hill 53 1.37.32
2005 Morocco Bound Neville Newton Clint Harvey 52 1.39.80
(dead heat)
Heavenly Business Cliff Smith William Pike 52
2004 Priceless Matt Fred Kersley Shaun O'Donnell 53 1.37.60
2003 Son of Vasac Bernadine Dudley David O'Heare 53.5 1.39.22
2002 Eastern Standard C Webster W Arnold 52.5 1.38.52
(dead heat)
Lawmaker R Banner J Noske 52.5
2001 Face Your Fears P Parsons C Itzstein 52 1.38.21
2000 Never Blue R Price P Harvey 52 1.38.72
1999 True Lover E Martinovich Danny Miller 55.5 1.39.41
1998 Brooklyn Bridge H McLaren C Staples 56 1.40.06
1997 Corporate James C Smith M Roney 56 1.38.28
1996 Corporate James C Smith Tim Stubberfield 53.5 1.37.48
1995 Sarina's Son I Greig Craig Coombe 56 1.37.10
1994 Prime Again LP Luciani Noel Rudland 55 1.35.55*
1993 Top Villain GD Harper Stephen Miller 53.5 1.35.90
1992 Signpost FH Maynard SJ Miller 52 1.39.90
1991 Higginsville ND Parnham M Lane 55.5 1.38.06
1990 Gotham City SR Bates D Rudland 52 1.37.80
1989 Original Sin B O'Malley M Sestich 52 1.38.00
1988 Century God LB Morton D Morton 55 1.38.00
1987 Congressman RW Price J Miller 52.5 1.37.90
1986 Skip A Ship EF Robinson P Moran 58 1.38.60
1985 Aegean Dancer J Wayne Price C Fox 52.5 1.41.20
1984 Buckshot Bandit J Wayne Price M Fagan 54 1.38.30
1983 Jump Bouy PB Ferguson D Miller 55 1.37.90
1982 Sovereign Dream RO Meyers C Wake 59.5c 58.0 1.39.00
1981 Fascinating Time RO Meyers Geo. Davies 55.5 1.38.50
1980 Tavern Lad RC McPherson Stephen Miller 52.0c 49.0 1.37.50
1979 Renella PG Graham Stephen Miller 58.0c 55.0 1.38.75
1978 Kastanka JA Alexander R Kirkup 54.0c 51.5 1.38.00
1977 James Street GE Daly C Fox 57.5c 54.5 1.38.25
1976 Pot-et-fleur K Foster P Moran 56.5 1.41.00
1975 Seminole Brave MJ Levis M MacPhilomey 55.5 1.42.00
1974 Glenborn I Goddard T Graham 57.5 1.39.00
1973 Astralander ER Brown R Neill 52.0c 52.5 1.39.00
1972 Royal Request KG Williams R Kemp 49.5 1.40.50
1971 Furacin One Mile AJ York RS Taylor 8.8 1.39.00
1970 Rainline G Moore RS Taylor 8.12 1.39.25
1969 Surfman WA Patten D Jones 8.4c 7.13 1.40.50
1968 Scott KG Williams P Moran 8.12 1.40.50
1967 Breechlock JF Ekholm R Watts 8.2 1.41.00
1966 Refreshing G Kemp D Crowe 7.7c 7.9 1.37.50
1965 Soft Tone FB Newman R Neill 8.1c 7.10 1.40.25
1964 Sanjean AF Prindiville W Bryan-Smith 8.5c 7.12 1.44.00
1963 Aptonite ACB Robbins R Addison 8.6 1.40.25
1962 Lesaleta JW Meyers B Hutchison 9.1 1.41.75
1961 Rusty Brook J Cream M Ramsay 8.4 1.40.75
1960 Lesaleta JW Meyers G Webster 8.12 2.14.50
1959 Heltara AN Hawke K Brown 8.4 1.28.05
1958 Tarpin J Ekholm D Gates 7.13c 7.6 1.30.50
1957 Wannon Falls M Webb G Verrall 8.5 1.28.00
1956 Absolve NW Fawcett D Gardener 9.2c 8.9 1.27.50
1955 Austral King WE Beckett R Morley 9.6 1.28.50