About KBRC
All of us associated with the Kalgoorlie-Boulder Racing Club feel privileged to be the custodians of thoroughbred racing in Kalgoorlie-Boulder and to have such a wonderful course and a truly unique Racing Museum.
Saturday, October 7th 2023
2200 metres (see course)
A handicap of $150,000 plus trophies
From 2019 – Current Kalgoorlie Cup was 2200m.
From 1996 until 2019 Kalgoorlie Cup was 2300m.
Year | Horse | Trainer | Rider | Weight | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | Staffords Lad | Daniel Morton | Shaun O'donnell | 59 | 02:14:06 |
2021 | Living the Dream | Brian Allen | Joseph Azzopardi | 54.5 | 02:16:89 |
2020 | Missile Launch | Vaughn Sigley | Patrick Carbery | 56.5 | 02:17:37 |
2019 | Spiritual Warrior | Justin Warwick | Lucky Warwick | 54 | 02:16:37 |
2018 | Inject The Venom | Peter Fernie | Randy Tan | 54 | 02:25:34 |
2017 | Shinta Mani | Sharon Miller | William Pike | 55.5 | 02:20:18 |
2016 | Cougar Express | Lindsey Smith | Aaron Mitchell | 59.0 | 02:22:28 |
2015 | Woodsville | Jeff Noske | Ms Jerry Noske | 54 | 02:20:95 |
2014 | True Gold | Peter Fernie | Edward Creighton | 56.5 | 02:20:90 |
2013 | Classique Ivory | Gino Poletti | Shaun O'Donnell | 55 | 02:21:03 |
2012 | Lopov | Adam Durrant | Daniel Staeck | 54 | 02:20:52 |
2011 | Kincaple | Mark Reed | Daniel Staeck | 55.5 | 02:21:92 |
2010 | Sunrange | Helen Starley | Duncan Miller | 53 | 02:21:85 |
2009 | Gondorff | Mark B. Reed | Daniel Staeck | 53 | 02:23:66 |
2008 | Action Pak | Justine Erkelens | Willie Arnold | 57 | 02:24:96 |
2007 | Master Vision | Paddy Bermingham | Russell Hanson | 53 | 02:23:50 |
2006 | Black Tom | Frank Maynard | Peter Hall | 57.5 | 02:21:95 |
2005 | Priceless Matt | Fred Kersley | Daniel Staeck | 53 | 02:22:87 |
2004 | Violent Wind | John Lugg | Alan Robinson | 53 | 02:21:64 |
2003 | Czariffic | Paul Roberts | Glenn Smith | 54 | 02:22:81 |
2002 | Lawmaker | R Banner | J Noske | 54 | 02:25:30 |
2001 | Opening Twist | F Harding | P Hall | 54.5 | 02:21:82 |
2000 | Lottila Bay | A Mathews | P Carbery | 55 | 02:21:43 |
1999 | Proconteur | Sharon Miller | D Miller | 51 | 02:22:53 |
1998 | Sugarstone | L Morton | J Patton | 54 | 02:22:14 |
1997 | Corporate James | C Smith | M Roney | 56 | 02:22:04 |
1996 | Powerful Prince | S Miller | P Barnett | 51.5 | 02:23:54 |
From 1996 until 2019 Kalgoorlie Cup was 2300m.
1972 to 1995 Kalgoorlie Cup was 2200m
Year | Horse | Trainer | Rider | Weight | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1995 | Forehand | H Davis | P King | 54 | 02:14:22 |
1994 | La Belle Russe | H McLaren | A Smith | 53.5 | 02:14:06 |
1993 | Silver Tongue | RG Brown | C Plumbley | 50.5 | 02:14:65 |
1992 | Signpost | FH Maynard | S Miller | 53 | 02:18:20 |
1991 | Higginsville | ND Parnham | M Lane | 55 | 02:15:05 |
1990 | Edge of Darkness | WD Slater | SJ Miller | 52 | 02:15:20 |
1989 | Stylish Lord | AM McNamara | J Bennier | 54 | 02:14:80 |
1988 | Zio Remus | FH Maynard | J Berry | 51 | 02:13:50 |
1987 | Call Me Kiwi | FH Maynard | A Smith | 53 | 02:16:00 |
1986 | Paragon of Virtue | RW Price | A Smith | 58.5 | 02:14:40 |
1985 | Profile Lad (NZ) | FH Maynard | C Wake | 52 | 02:15:20 |
1984 | Buchshot Bandit | JW Price | J Miller | 50.5 | 02:16:30 |
1983 | Rosamoss (NZ) | RW Price | B Ryan | 50.5 | 02:16:30 |
1982 | Concorde Lady | AR Macpherson | L Millington | 53 | 02:15:00 |
1981 | Fascinating Time | RO Meyers | C Wake | 51.5 | 02:16:75 |
1980 | Bridge of Friendship | RO Meyers | C Wake | 51.5 | 02:19:50 |
1979 | Sujama | PJ Finger | G Dunn | 50.5 | 02:21:00 |
1978 | Farranfore | RH Treffone | K Mifflin | 57 | 02:19:75 |
1977 | Lord Wood | NH Hyde | L Mellington | 53.5 | 02:17:25 |
1976 | Chiberta | C Kingston | B Ryan | 51 | 02:18:25 |
1975 | Seminole Brave | MJ Lewis | M Macphilomey | 52 | 02:16:50 |
1974 | Makvaya | FH Maynard | M Macphilomey | 55.5 | 02:15:00 |
1973 | Petola | EC O'Donnell | D Miller | 51 | 02:17:25 |
1972 | Special Test | I Goddard | RS Taylor | 51.5 | 02:18:00 |
After 1972 weights carried by a horse was displayed in kg format.
Prior to 1972 weights carried by a horse was displayed in a stone and pounds format.
Year | Horse | Trainer | Rider | Weight | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1971 | Sir Mardia | D Wall | R Oliver | 8-7 | 02:18:00 |
1970 | Reodoro | RC McPherson | J Letts | 8-6 | 02:17:25 |
1969 | Star of the Desert | EC O'Donnell | F Treen | 8-1 | 02:18:00 |
1968 | Polo King | F McAuliffe | G Webster | 8-2 | 02:17:75 |
1967 | Jenark | HW Campbell | B Ryan | 8-1 | 02:18:75 |
1966 | Best Boots | F Dixey | F Treen | 8-6 | 02:17:00 |
1965 | Colour Correct | C Moodie | G Oliver | 8-5 | 02:21:50 |
1964 | Blue Spring | RH Treffone | F Flannery | 7-12 | 02:19:00 |
1963 | Water Power | RH Treffone | F Flannery | 7-12 | 02:16:75 |
1962 | Bernguard | BJ Boyle | F Flannery | 8-1 | 02:18:50 |
1961 | Maranalgo | F McAuliffe | F Treen | 7-1 | 02:17:00 |
1960 | Bytheist | JW Meyers | C Tulloh | 8-12 | 02:18:00 |
1959 | Meteor Prince | FW White | F Moore | 8-6 | 02:17:75 |
1958 | Royal Fort | RH Treffone | K Moxham | 8-2 | 02:16:50 |
1957 | Mallant | E O'Malley | D Crowe | 9-4 | 02:17:50 |
1956 | Fairetha | A H Jordan | J Wilson | 7-7 | 02:20:00 |
1955 | Lucky San | M Sarich | B Duggan | 8-6 | 02:17:50 |
Wednesday October 4th 2023
1400 metres (see course)
A handicap of $150,000 plus trophies
Year | Horse | Trainer | Rider | Weight | Time | table data |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | Lets Galahvant | Daniel & Ben Pearce | Natasha Faithfull | 54 | 01:21:84 | |
2021 | Startthefriar | Kylie Craig | Troy Turner | 54 | 01:22:88 | |
2022 | Money Maters | Adam Durrant | Joseph Azzopardi | 56.5 | 01:23:09 | |
2019 | Tellem We're Comin | Grant & Alana Williams | William Pike | 54.5 | 01:21:39 | |
2018 | Rekjavik | Lindsey Smith | Lucy Warwick | 54 | 01:22:43 | |
2017 | Disposition | Adam Durrant | William Pike | 59 | 01:23:63 | |
2016 | Socially Unique | Grant & Alana Williams | William Pike | 55 | 01:22:11 |
1972 to current Hannans Handicap distance 1400m.
1953 to 1971 Hannans Handicap distance Seven Furlongs
1897 to 1952 Hannans Handicap distance One Mile.
Year | Horse | Trainer | Rider | Weight | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021 | Friar Fox | Justine Erkelens | Shaun O'Donnell | 58 | 02:09:47 |
2020 | Friar Fox | Justine Erkelens | Shaun O'Donnell | 54 | 02:11:73 |
2019 | Gangbuster | Peter Fernie | Jade McNaught | 54 | 02:09:91 |
2018 | First Affair | Adam Durrant | Jordan Turner | 54 | 02:10:21 |
2017 | Already Famous | Anne King | Alan Kennedy | 54.5 | 02:09:17 |
2016 | Don'tGetCaught | Ben Pearce | Peter Hall | 54 | 02:08:42 |
2015 | Ask Me Nicely (NZ) | Fred Kersley | Shaun O'Donnell | 57.5 | 02:12:12 |
2014 | Red Blast | Daniel Morton | Jerry Noske | 55 | 02:08:11 |
Distance increased to 2100m in 2014.
Prior to 2013 Boulder Cup was 1760m.
Year | Horse | Trainer | Rider | Weight | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | Fanicio | Simon Foster | Troy Turner | 55 | 01:45:52 |
2012 | Belora | Daniel Morton | Shaun McGruddy | 54.5 | 01:45:23 |
2011 | Reverend Lovejoy | Adam Durrant | Peter Hall | 56.5 | 01:45:98 |
2010 | Gondorff | Mark Read | Troy Turner | 57 | 01:45:94 |
2009 | Reverend Lovejoy | Adam Durrant | Peter Hall | 58.5 | 01:47:12 |
2008 | Mr Diagnosis | Fred Kersley | Link Robertson | 58 | 01:48:21 |
2007 | Impact Rating | Steve Wolfe | Shaun McGruddy | 53 | 01:45:80 |
2006 | Scenic Assault | Lindsay Smith | Alana Sansom | 55 | 01:46:97 |
2005 | Hotel Casuarina | Neville Parnham | Patrick Carbery | 52.5 | 01:45:30 |
2004 | My Thornbird | Geoff Durrant | Neil Chapman | 52.5 | 01:46:07 |
2003 | Space Age | Neville Parnham | Rio Burnett | 52 | 01:49:07 |
2002 | Lawmaker | R Banner | J Noske | 52 | 01:47:41 |
2001 | Opening Twist | F Harding | P Hall | 53.5 | 01:48:49 |
2000 | Never Blue | R Price | P Harvey | 52.5 | 01:47:74 |
1999 | Sister Patricia | Hec McLaren | L Robertson | 51 | 01:48:63 |
1998 | Mt. Henry | Joe Miller | J Noskey | 51.5 | 01:46:90 |
1997 | Hill Wood | L Morton | P Harvey | 52.5 | 01:47:80 |
1996 | Corporate James | C Smith | T Stubberfield | 53.4 | 01:46:00 |
1995 | Forehand | H Davis | P King | 53.5 | 01:46:92 |
1994 | La Belle Russe | H McLaren | A Smith | 54 | 01:46:47* |
1994 – 2013 Boulder Cup was 1760m
1980 – 1993 Boulder Cup was 1800m.
Year | Horse | Trainer | Rider | Weight | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1993 | Top Villain | GD Harper | SJ Miller | 53 | 01:47:00 |
1992 | Signpost | FH Maynard | SJ Miller | 53 | 01:49:98 |
1991 | Kaysart | AD Mathews | J Oliver | 55 | 01:48:58 |
1990 | Larwood's Gift | JC Byrne | J Hustwitt | 50 | 01:49:70 |
1989 | Concorde Flyer | CH Webster | M Lane | 54 | 01:50:00 |
1988 | Best Time | FH Maynard | J Bennier | 56.5 | 01:47:30 |
1987 | Congressman | RW Price | J Miller | 51 | 01:49:20 |
1986 | Howling Success | GL Way (Jnr) | K Watson | 52 | 01:49:20 |
1985 | Haulrado | T Triscari | G Appleton | 52.5 | 01:49:00 |
1984 | Mr Efficient | LB Morton | M Sestich | 50 | 01:47:50 |
1983 | Rosamoss (NZ) | RW Price | B Ryan | 50.5 | 01:50:10 |
1982 | Whisky Lover | TN Pike | R Kemp | 50 | 01:49:25 |
1981 | Santa Cavalier | FH Maynard | I Albuino | 56 | 01:49:50 |
1980 | Another Nuisance | RJ Saw | G Mills | 51c 50.5 | 01:49:75 |
1980 – 1993 Boulder Cup was 1800m.
1972 – 1979 Boulder Cup was 2200m.
Year | Horse | Trainer | Rider | Weight | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1979 | Bahvell (NZ) | KG Williams | J Miller | 55 | 02:18:25 |
1978 | Lord Wood | BH Hyde | L Millington | 57 | 02:17:00 |
1977 | Bold Conqueror | Miss BK Smith | D Grant | 54.5 | 02:18:50 |
1976 | Catch a King | RG Turrell | F Treen | 55.5 | 02:17:25 |
1975 | Boat | GL Way | H Wulff | 62 | 02:18:75 |
1974 | Prince Sharesa | K Cameron | N Coombe | 55.5 | 02:15:50 |
1973 | Sea Monarch | KJ Gibson | L Millington | 53 | 02:17:75 |
1972 | Pomme D'OR | R Brown | E McGuire | 55.5 | 02:19:00 |
1972 – 1979 Boulder Cup was 2200m.
1953 to 1971 Boulder Cup was One Mile
After 1972 weights carried by a horse was displayed in kg format.
Prior to 1972 weights carried by a horse was displayed in a stone and pounds format.
Year | Horse | Trainer | Rider | Weight | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1971 | Blow Up | WA Patten | F Treen | 8-13 | 02:20:00 |
1970 | Mighty Cheer | ER Brown | R Staples | 8-1c 7-12 | 02:17:75 |
1969 | Aster Anthus | CR Hodgson | K Bradley | 7-13 | 02:19:50 |
1968 | Dover Castle | RH Treffone | K Mifflin | 8-12 | 02:18:25 |
1967 | Jenark | HW Campbell | B Ryan | 8-7 | 02:19:50 |
1966 | Triple White | LP Pettit | F Treen | 7-12 | 02:18:75 |
1965 | Arctic Stream | B Metzke | G Dickinson | 7-5 | 02:19:50 |
1964 | Water San | RW Saunders | G Follington | 8-8 | 02:20:00 |
1963 | Guard Lock | RH Treffone | P Knuckey | 7-5 | 02:19:50 |
1962 | Tesalad | DE Hammer | C Hayes | 8-3 | 02:18:25 |
1961 | Omegold | KT Angel | L Burges | 7-8 | 02:19:00 |
1960 | Lesaleta | JW Meyers | C Tulloh | 8-7 | 02:20:00 |
1959 | Rexaldo | CJ O'Hara | C Tulloh | 8-12 | 02:19:00 |
1958 | Facha | WA Purvis | F Treen | 8-2 | 02:16:75 |
1957 | Lord Bee | P H Hyde | H McCloud | 7-7 | 02:19:50 |
1956 | On Fire | T Haley | J Langdon | 8-1 | 02:20:25 |
1955 | Correction | WA Purvis | C Tulloh | 8-12 | 02:21:75 |
1954 | Elmsfield | ||||
1953 | Dandydon |
1953 to 1971 Boulder Cup was One Mile
1948 to 1952 Boulder Cup was One and a quarter miles
Year | Horse | Trainer | Rider | Weight | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1952 | Herculoid | ||||
1951 | Chanting | ||||
1950 | Lissadel | ||||
1949 | Woodlark | ||||
1948 | Easewold |
1948 to 1952 Boulder Cup was One and a quarter miles
1943 to 1947 Boulder Cup was One Mile.
Year | Horse | Trainer | Rider | Weight | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1947 | Trecratic | ||||
1946 - Dead Heat | Trecratic | ||||
1946 - Dead Heat | Chatalong | ||||
1945 | Gay Threat | ||||
1944 | Flying Fay | ||||
1943 | Hesperos |
1943 to 1947 Boulder Cup was One Mile.
1940 to 1942 Boulder Cup was One and a quarter miles
Year | Horse | Trainer | Rider | Weight | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1942 | Sydney James | - | C.Cox | 7-6 | 2.4.5 |
1941 | England's Glory (IMP) | - | F. Wright | 7-10 | 2.8.2 |
1940 | Yodelate | - | E.Treffone | 9-0 | 2.7.4 |
Sunday, September 10th 2023
1760 metres (see course)
A handicap of $100,000 plus trophies
Prior to 2014 Coolgardie Cup was a mile changed in 2014 to 1760m
Year | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Weight | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | No Apology | Stephen Miller | Brad Parnham | 56 | 1.48.51 |
2021 | Living the Dream | Lindsey Smith | Joseph Azzopardi | 54 | 01:47:10 |
2020 | Western Temple | Peter Fernie | Kyra Yuill | 55 | 1.46.84 |
2019 | Fair Sonari | Stephen Miller | Jade McNaught | 54 | 1.46.23 |
2018 | Pushin' Shapes | Daniel & Ben Pearce | Joseph Azzopardi | 59 | 1.47.23 |
2017 | Bollywood Blitz | Craig Wright | Chris Parnham | 56.5 | 1.45.84 |
2016 | I'm Feeling Lucky | Grant & Alana Williams | Glen Smith | 58 | 1.45.40 |
2015 | Western Blaze | Brett Mathews | Shaum McGruddy | 55 | 1.48.33 |
2014 | Express Service | Darren McAuliffe | William Pike | 54 | 1.47.72 |
2013 | Barnsley Lad | Stephen Rowe | Jarrod Noske | 54.5 | 1.34.85 |
2012 | Amelia's Dancer | Lou Luciani | Jason Whiting | 54.5 | 1.36.42 |
2011 | Kincaple (NZ) | Mark B Reed | Daniel Staeck | 53 | 1.36.23 |
2010 | Inarticulate | Adam Durrant | Clint Harvey | 55 | 1.37.10 |
2009 | Reverend Lovejoy | Adam Durrant | Peter Hall | 58 | 1.39.37 |
2008 | Mr Diagnosis | Fred Kersley | Link Robertson | 57 | 1.37.46 |
2007 | Friars Touch | Jarrad Humphries | Jessica Valas | 54.5 | 1.38.16 |
2006 | Chenille Prince | Dennis Ramsay | Jessica Carbery | 53 | 1.37.60 |
2005 D.Heat | Heavenly Business | Cliff Smith | William Pike | 52.5 | 1.39.80 |
2005 D.Heat | Morocco Bound | Neville Newton | Clint Harvey | 52.5 | 1.39.80 |
2004 | Priceless Matt | Fred Kersley | Shaun O'Donnell | 53 | 1.37.60 |
2003 | Son of Vasac | Bernadine Dudley | David O'Heare | 54.5 | 1.39.22 |
2002 D.Heat | Lawmaker | Ruth Banner | Jeff Noske | 52.5 | 1.38.52 |
2002 D.Heat | Eastern Standard | Colin Webster | Willie Arnold | 52.5 | 1.38.52 |
2001 | Face Your Fears | Paul Parsons | Clint Itzstein | 52 | 1.38.21 |
2000 | Never Blue | Ross Price | Paul Harvey | 52 | 1.38.72 |
1999 | True Lover | Ted Martinovich | Danny Miller Jnr | 55.5 | 1.39.41 |
1998 | Brooklyn Bridge | Hec McLaren | Craig Staples | 56 | 1.40.06 |
1997 | Corporate James | Cliff Smith | Max Roney | 53.5 | 1.38.28 |
1996 | Corporate James | Cliff Smith | Tim Stubberfield | 56 | 1.37.48 |
1995 | Sarinas Son | Ian Greig | Craig Combe | 56 | 1.31.10 |
1994 | Prime Again | Lou Luciani | Noel Rudland | 55 | 1.35.55 |
1993 | Top Villain | Greg Harper | Stephen Miller | 53.5 | 1.35.9 |
1992 | Signpost | Frank H Maynard | Stephen Miller | 52 | 1.39.9 |
1991 | Higginsville | Neville D Parnham | Michael Lane | 55.5 | 1.38.06 |
1990 | Gotham City | ||||
1989 | Original Sin | Buster O'Malley | Mark Sestich | 52 | 1.38.00 |
1987 | Congressman | ||||
1986 | Skip a Ship | Ted Robinson | Peter Moran | 58 | 1.38.6 |
1985 | Aegean Dancer | ||||
1984 | Buckshot Bandit | John W Price | 54 | 1.38.3 | |
1983 | Jump Bucy | ||||
1982 | Soverign Dream | ||||
1981 | Facinating Time | RO Meyers | |||
1980 | Tavern Lad | ||||
1979 | Reinella | P G Graham | Stephen Miller | 56 | 1.34.75 |
1978 | Kastanka | ||||
1977 | James Street | ||||
1976 | Pot-Et-Fleur | ||||
1975 | Seminole Brave | ||||
1974 | Glenborn | ||||
1973 | Australander | ||||
1972 | Royal Request | ||||
1971 | Furacin | ||||
1970 | Rainline | ||||
1969 | Surfman | ||||
1968 | Scott | ||||
1967 | Breechlock | ||||
1966 | Refreshing | ||||
1965 | Sanjean | ||||
1964 | Sanjean | ||||
1963 | Aptonite | ||||
1962 | Lesaleta | ||||
1961 | Rusty Brook | ||||
1960 | Lesaleta | ||||
1959 | Heltara | ||||
1958 | Tarpin | ||||
1957 | Wannon Falls | ||||
1956 | Absolve | ||||
1955 | Austral King | ||||
1954 | Park Bench | ||||
1953 | Marzaimis | ||||
1952 | Bosisto | ||||
1951 | Irish Glory | ||||
1950 | Prejudice | ||||
1949 | Prince Agrion | ||||
1948 | Easewold | ||||
1947 | Bewise | ||||
1946 | Liltson | ||||
1945 | Easewold | ||||
1944 | Maritana | ||||
1943 | Binker | ||||
1942 | Sumload | ||||
1941 | Marbury | ||||
1940 | Seainia | ||||
1939 | Cardo | ||||
1917-1938 | NO RECORD | ||||
1916 | Valara | ||||
1915 | Crown Thistle | ||||
1914 | Renegade | ||||
1913 | West Park | ||||
1912 | Dingwall | ||||
1911 | Renegade | ||||
1910 | Saladin | ||||
1909 | Ellis | ||||
1908 | Severity | ||||
1907 | Clasp | ||||
1906 | Durbur | ||||
1905 | Circulus | ||||
1904 | Rathsel | ||||
1903 | May King | ||||
1902 | Orphan Boy | ||||
1901 | Inquirer | ||||
1900 | Reliance | ||||
1899 | Brice Lowe | ||||
1898 | Toxic | ||||
1897 | Levar | ||||
1896 | Primrose |
All of us associated with the Kalgoorlie-Boulder Racing Club feel privileged to be the custodians of thoroughbred racing in Kalgoorlie-Boulder and to have such a wonderful course and a truly unique Racing Museum.